Blechnum discolor

Blechnum discolor

Blechnum discolor

Blechnum discolor

Blechnum discolor

Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum
Species: discolor
Common Name: Crown Fern
Origin: New Zealand
Plant/Pot size Price Availbility
3.0 litre €30.00 Not available
5.0 litre €42.00 Available

Blechnum discolor is a lovely evergreen fern that is best suited to damp but well-drained, sheltered spot. It will cope with a wide range of conditions, including dry, frosts, and full sun to shade. It will form a small trunk in time up to about 30cm. Sends up new rhizomes to form a nice clump. Not unlike Blechnum nudum with light green, pinnatifid fronds. The main physical difference to Blechnum nudum is the crimped effect on the pinnae.

Hardiness: Fairly hardy but would need some protection from the cold where temperatures dip below -6 celsius for a period of time. The larger trunked specimens are more prone to the cold and probably need some protection to ensure survival during the depths of winter.